Cart

What is Iso-E Super?

Iso-E Super is a modern ingredient used in perfumes. This wonderful name is the trade name for a synthetic fragrance and belongs to the perfume house IFF (one of the world’s largest producers of fragrances and flavors).

Fortunately, this relatively short trade name exists, otherwise we would have had to refer to this widely used perfume ingredient with its full chemical name: β€œ7-acetyl-1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8-octahydro-1,1, 6,7-tetramethyl naphthalene” or β€œ1-(1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8-Octahydro-2,3,8,8-tetramethyl-2-naphthalenyl)-ethan-1-one ”. For the (chemical) enthusiasts among us, the molecular formula is: C16H26O.

How is Iso-E Super used?

Iso-E Super has been used for decades in perfumes and in shampoos, deodorants and household products, such as detergents. Musks, flowers and woody accords combine well with Iso-E Super. Even fruit accords are given extra depth by this beloved ingredient by perfumers.

Due to its long shelf life on the skin and diffusion, Iso-E Super is a beloved element of perfumers, especially minimalists such as Jean-Claude Ellena.